Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Overview of J - 1 Exchange Visitor Program

The purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program is to provide foreign nationals with opportunities to participate in educational and cultural programs in the United States and return home to share their experiences and to encourage Americans to participate in educational and cultural programs in other countries (22.CFR 62.1).

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is administered by the United States Department of State, which is charged with facilitating program activities by designating public and private entities to act as sponsors. Tulane University has been designated by the Department of State to sponsor specific activities under the Exchange Visitor Program.

Individuals who have been invited to participate in Tulane University’s Exchange Visitor Program are issued form DS-2019. Individuals use the DS-2019 to apply for a J-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate. When the individual enters the United States, he or she will be placed in J-1 status for the duration of the activities outlined on the form DS-2019.

J-1 Exchange Visitor Program Categories

Tulane University is authorized to invite individuals to participate in the following Program Categories:

Short Term Scholar: Professors, research scholars or persons with similar education or accomplishments who may come to the U.S. on a short term collaborative visit for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, researching, training or demonstrating specials skills.

Professor: Individuals primarily teaching, lecturing, observing or consulting. A professor may also conduct research but the primary function should be teaching.

Research Scholar: Individuals primarily conducting research, observing or consulting in connection with a project. A research scholar may also teach but the primary function should be to conduct research.

College & University Students: Individuals admitted to a degree program at an accredited educational institution for a full course of study or be engaged full time in a non-degree (exchange students) prescribed course of study.

Maximum Duration of Program Participation

Short Term Scholar: Short Term Scholars may remain for the length of time needed to complete a particular program objective, not to exceed 6 months. No program extensions beyond the 6 month maximum are permitted.

Professor: Professors may remain for the length of time necessary to complete a specified teaching objective, not to exceed 5 years. Form DS-2019 can be extended up to five years, with no further extensions beyond the 5 year maximum permitted.

Research Scholar: Research Scholars may remain for the length of time necessary to complete a specified research objective, not to exceed 5 years. Form DS-2019 can be extended up to five years, with no further extensions beyond the 5 year maximum permitted.

Degree Students: As long as a student remains enrolled full-time and is making progress toward his or her academic objective, there is no

regulatory limit on the time the student is permitted to remain in the United States, provided that the student always maintains a valid unexpired Form DS-2019, and complies with the terms and conditions of J-1 status.

Non-degree Students: Non-degree students can participate in a program for no more than 24 months.

Eligibility

Professors, Short Term Scholars and Research Scholars are eligible to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program if:

  1. The exchange visitor’s appointment to the position is temporary, even if the position itself is permanent
  2. The exchange visitor will not be a candidate for a tenure track position

Funding

Departments wishing to invite an exchange visitor must provide documents verifying the source and amount of funding for the individual. A $1500/month per visitor minimum is required plus the cost of health insurance (see below). If the visitor is bringing dependents, a higher level of funding will be required. Please contact Nancy Lauland at nlauland@tulane.edu for more information. Not all exchange visitors are funded by Tulane University. Funding may come from outside agencies or his/her home government.

Health Insurance Requirement

U.S. laws governing J-1 visas require all J1 Exchange Visitors to have health insurance, medical repatriation insurance, and repatriation of remains insurance for the duration of their J-1 program in the U.S. (Section 514.14 CFR, Volume 22) The International sponsor, (Tulane University) is responsible for ensuring compliance with these laws. Recent issues regarding health insurance coverage for J visa holders and Tulane’s compliance with federal regulations have caused Tulane to revise its policy regarding health insurance for J visa holders. As ofJuly 1, 2013 all Tulane J-1 visa holders and their J-2 dependents will be required to purchase a Tulane Health Insurance Policy (or receive a waiver of the policy*).

Complying with US/Tulane University Insurance Requirements:

 

  • J Visa Holders Employed by Tulane: Foreign nationals in J-1/ J-2 status who are employed full-time by Tulane University and are eligible for medical coverage under the employee health insurance plan that fully meets the federal requirements will be required to purchase Tulane employee insurance through WFMO.
  • All other J Visa Holders: Foreign nationals in J-1/J-2 status who are NOT eligible for the Tulane employee health plan will be required to purchase the Tulane Student Health Insurance Policy.
  • For information about the Tulane Student Health Insurance, please click here: https://campushealth.tulane.edu/insurance-billing/t-ship

 

Procedures for Requesting a DS-2019

The procedures and forms for requesting a DS 2019 are available on the OISS website at http://global.tulane.edu/oiss/departments.html. The department inviting the individual to Tulane University is responsible for completing the Request for DS-2019 form https://tulane.box.com/requestfords2019 and forwarding the supporting documentation to the Office of In ternational Students & Scholars.

Initial Entry Procedures

Exchange Visitors may enter the U.S. up to 30 days prior to the program start date indicated on the form DS-2019. New Exchange Visitors are required to check-in with the Office of International Students & Scholars when they arrive in New Orleans. A failure to complete the check-in procedures within 30 days of the initial date of entry will result in the automatic cancellation of the DS-2019.

Departments must notify the Office of International Students & Scholars if an Exchange Visitor is to enter the U.S. 30 days after the program start date listed on the DS-2019.

Program End Date

Upon the successful completion of a program, J-1 Exchange Visitors are given a 30 day grace period before they are required to leave the US. The additional 30 days is for Exchange Visitors to prepare for departure from the U.S. and their status is very much like that of a tourist. One may remain and travel in the United States but may not undertake activities usually not permitted to tourists. The 30-day grace period is only applicable to individuals who successfully complete their program. It is important to note that the exchange visitor activity and any related employment is permitted only until the ending date of form DS-2019. Employment is not permitted during the 30 day grace period.

Departments are required to notify the Office of International Students & Scholars immediately if an Exchange Visitor completes the program early, resigns from the position or the Exchange Visitors employment is terminated.

 

For assistance with J-1 questions, please contact Nancy Lauland at nlauland@tulane.edu, or 865-5208.