Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

F-1 vs J-1: Which Status is Right for You?

 

F-1 Status

F-1 is the most common visa status used by students in the U.S. and best fits a student's situation. Most international students at Tulane have F-1 status. See the Current F-1 Students website to find out more about the benefits and restrictions of the F-1 status.

J-1 Status

J-1 visa status is generally used for students in specific Tulane educational exchange programs, Fulbright, LASPAU, DAAD, AmidEast, or others. It may also be used by the University for students in degree programs. To be eligible for a J-1, students must receive a majority of their financial support from sources other than personal funds. See the Current J-1 Students website to learn more about the benefits and restrictions of the J-1 student status. 

To be eligible for J-1 status, students must meet the following criteria:

  • 51% of your total financial support comes from an institutional or government sponsor in the form of a scholarship, fellowship, assistantship, stipend, tuition waiver, or other direct support provided specifically for the educational program.  Personal or family funds and loans or support from individuals do not qualify; or
  • There must be an agreement between your university and Tulane University; or
  • You are participating in a specific educational exchange program (see above).

Comparison Between J-1 and F-1 Status

J-1  F-1

Any source of financial support is acceptable.  (If qualifying reason for J-1 eligibility is 51% finances coming from sources other than personal, then that rule does apply.)

Must show financial support for the entire length of program when requesting the initial document.

Any source of financial support is acceptable.

Must show financial support for the first year of the program when requesting the initial document.

Any employment on- or off-campus requires a work permit from the program sponsor.

 

On-campus employment does not require a work permit. 

Off-campus employment requires a work permit from Tulane OISS and/or the Immigration Service.

Academic Training is available for off campus jobs/internships related to your course of study. Maximum of 18 months of Academic Training may be used during and after your studies. An extension for up to 18 months is possible for post-doctoral research.  Off-campus work during the degree program reduces the total period of Academic Training available after program completion.

 

 

 

During your program, Curricular Practical Training permission is available for off campus jobs/internships related to your course of study.

Post-degree Optional Practical Traning employment permission is available for a 12-month period. A job offer is not required for 12-Month OPT.

An OPT extension for an additional 24 months is possible for certain STEM majors.

J-2 dependent (spouse, child) work permission is available, but not guaranteed. Income from the dependent's employment may be used to support the family's customary recreational and cultural activities and related travel, among other things. Employment will not be authorized if this income is needed to support the J-1 primary status holder. 

F-2 dependents (spouse, child) are not eligible for any work permit.

 

J-1 and J-2 dependents may be subject to the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement

J-1 and J-2 dependents may also be subject to the 12-Month Bar depending on the length of the J program.

Note that the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement and 12-Month Bar are separate rules.

No Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement.

No 12-Month Bar .

 

 

J-2 dependents are eligible to study part-time or full-time in the U.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

F-2 spouses and children may enroll in academic programs for less than a full course of study at an SEVP-approved school(link is external) . (Check with the school and their international office to be sure enrollment is less than full-time.)

F-2 spouses and children can participate in studies that are "avocational or recreational in nature"  (i.e., non-academic hobbies and recreational studies) up to and including full-time.  F-2 children may attend full-time elementary or secondary school (kindergarten-12th grade).

 

Long Term Implications of a J-1 visa

Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement

The Two Year Home Residency Requirement is often referred as the 212(e). Only the U.S. Department of State can determine if a J-1 and/or J-2 is subject to the 212(e). If subject, a J-visa holder will have to physically reside within their last country of legal permanent residence for two years before s/he may return to the U.S. as an H-1B visa holder, L visa holder, K visa holder or as a Permanent Resident.  If subject, J-visitors are unable to apply for a change of status within the USA.  Being "subject" to this regulation does not prevent a visitor from returning to the U.S. in another visa status, such as F-1 (student), B1/B2 (tourist/business) or under the visa waiver program.

There are three reasons a J-1 visitor may be subject to the 212(e):

• J-1 program is funded in part or wholly by the United States government, the visitor's government, or an international organization.
• the J-1 program is engaged in one or more of the skills listed on the Exchange Visitor Skills List (1997 Amendment) for his/her country.
• the J-1 visa holder is receiving graduate medical education or training.

For more information on J-1 two-year requirement, visit the Department of State website.

It is important to know if one is subject to 212 (E) when making plans.  Contact the OISS for more information.

12 Month Bar After Previous J-1 Participation

J-1 students who have studied in the U.S. for more than 6 months may not return as a J-1 Research Scholar (another J-1 visa category, often used for post-doctoral research) until at least 12 months have passed. This 12 Month Bar is separate from the two-year home country physical presence requirement listed above. J-2 dependents are also subject to this bar.

Other Nonimmigrant Classifications

New students may already be in the U.S. with another type of nonimmigrant status. Some of these classifications allow you to attend school and some do not. Students in F-2 and B1/B2 status are not allowed to study full-time at Tulane and should speak to a Tulane OISS Advisor about changing status.  

Questions About Your Status

For more information about your current or future immigration status, contact the OISS at oiss@tulane.edu